Print this Page

Local Church Info

Sunday, Sept 3

10AM Worship, Communion, Food Pantry Donation

Tuesday, Sept 5

5PM Missions and Memorial Meeting

Thursday, Sept 7

5:15PM Pastor Parish Relations Meeting

Sunday, Sept 10

10AM Worship

First Day of Sunday School and seekers

Wednesday, Sept 13

5:30PM Fellowship Kick Off

Sunday, Sept 17

10AM Worship

4PM Peace Pole Service

Thursday, Sept 21

8:30AM Ministerial Meeting Here

Sunday, Sept 24

10AM Worship-No Potluck

Tuesday, Sept 26

Committee on Ministry Meets in Calumet

Thursday, Sept 28

Clergy Cluster Meeting in Eagle Grove

Friday, Sept 29

Pilgrim Heights

Saturday, Sept 30

Band Day

Pilgrim Height

October 7

8:30 Fellowship Breakfast   This is open to the community.

Guest speakers will be David & Peg Skilling representatives with SHIPP

with timely information for all Medicare recipients

October 8

9:00 Student and Adult Sunday School

10:00 Fellowship

10:30 Worship

October 10

9:30 Prayer time

October 11

Christ Wednesday in Lone Rock

5:00 Meal

6:00 Worship

 

Sunday, Oct 1

8:30AM Mass

Tuesday, October 3

4:30PM Adoration

5:30PM Mass

6PM Confession

Wednesday, October 4

7:30AM Mass

Friday, October 6

7:30AM Mass

Sunday, October 8th

8:30AM Mass

Thursday, October 5th

5-6:20PM Adoration

6:20PM Confession

6:30PM Mass

 Saturday, October 7th

5PM Mass

Saturday, Sept 2

5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Sept 3

9:30AM Worship

Monday, Sept 4

Office Closed

Tuesday, Sept 5

5-7PM Aktion Kiwanis

Wednesday, Sept 6

9-1PM Exop

5:30PM Daniel Strong Group

6PM Bell Choir

7PM Chancel Choir

Thursday, Sept 7

6:30AM Men’s Bible Study

6PM UMW Exc. & General Meeting

7PM Cornbelt Chorus

Saturday, Sept 9

5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Sept 10

8:30AM Traditional Worship

9:30AM Sunday School

10:45AM Contemporary Worship

Monday, Sept 11

12:30PM Blood Drive

9AM Loving Hands

5:30PM Worship Committee Meeting

Tuesday, Sept 12

9AM Loving Hands

5:15PM SPRC Committee Meeting

5PM Missions Committee Meeting

Wednesday, Sept 13

9-1PM Exop

5:30PM Daniel Strong Group

6PM Bell Choir

7PM Chancel Choir

Thursday, Sept 14

6:30AM Men’s Bible Study

9AM Loving Hands

7PM Cornbelt Chorus

Saturday, Sept 16

5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Sept 17

8:30AM Traditional Worship

9:30AM Sunday School

10:45AM Contemporary Worship

11AM CE Committee Meeting

Monday, Sept 18

9AM Loving Hands

6PM Finance Committee Meeting

Tuesday, Sept 19

9AM Loving Hands

5-7PM Aktion Kiwanis

6PM Trustees Committee Meeting

Wednesday, Sept 20

5:30PM Daniel Strong Group

5:30PM Kids Club

6PM MS Youth Group

6PM Bell Choir

7PM Chancel Choir

8PM Praise Group

Thursday, Sept 21

6:30AM Men’s Bible Study

9AM Loving Hands

7PM Cornbelt Chorus

Saturday, Sept 23

5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Sept 24

8:30AM Traditional Worship

9:30AM Sunday School

10:45AM Contemporary Worship

Monday, Sept 25

9AM Loving Hands

6PM AD Board Committee Meeting

Tuesday, Sept 26

9AM Loving  Hands

Wednesday, Sept 27

5:30PM Daniel Strong Group

5:30PM Kids Club

6PM MS Youth Group

6PM Bell Choir

7PM Chancel Choir

8PM Praise Group

Thursday, Sept 28

6:30AM Men’s Bible Study

9AM Loving Hands

7PM Cornbelt Chorus

Saturday, Sept 30

5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Sept 31

8:30AM Traditional Worship

9:30AM Sunday School

10:45AM Contemporary Worship

 

 

Tuesday, Sept 19

8AM Fellowship Breakfast at Norms

Thursday, Sept 21

9AM Lydia Circle

2PM Mary Martha Circle

7PM Church Council

Sunday, Sept 24

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship Service

11-1PM Livermore Library Potato Bar at the Legion Hall

Tuesday, Sept 26

8AM Fellowship Breakfast at Norm’s

 

 

 

Sunday, October 1

9AM Worship with Holly Communion Confirmation, SS Social Hour

Wednesday, October 4

6PM Mighty Warriors Youth Group

Open Bible Church

Sunday, October 8th

9AM Worship,  Sunday School, Social Hour

LCMC Convention

11-1 PM Little Lambs Soup & Bakes Sale at the Fire  Hall

Monday, October 9th

7PM Church Council

LCMC Convention

Tuesday, October 10th

LCMC Convention

Wednesday, October 11th

6PM Mighty Warriors Youth Group

Open Bible Church

LCMC Convention

Sunday, October 15th

9AM Worship, Confirmation, Sunday School, Social Hour

Wednesday, October 18th

6PM Mighty Warriors Youth Group

Open Bible Church

Saturday, October 21

7:30AM Men’s Breakfast

Sunday, October 22

9AM Worship, Sunday School, Social Hour

11-6PM Pictures by Lifetouch

Monday, October 23

2-9PM Pictures by Lifetouch

Wednesday, October 25

6PM Workshop Mighty Warriors Youth Group

Open Bible Church

Friday, October 27th

Baking Day for Scandinavian Fare

Saturday, October 28th

9-11AM Scandinavian Fare

Sunday, October 29th

9AM Worship, Sunday School, Confirmation, Social Hour

9-12:30PM Swea City Fireman’s Brunch at the Fire Hall

6PM Mighty Warriors Chili Cook Off and Bake Sale at Open Bible

 

Sunday, October 1

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship Service

Wednesday, October 4

6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Sunday, October 8

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship Service

Wednesday, October 11

6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Sunday, October 15

9:30AM Voters Meeting

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship Service

Wednesday, October 18

6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Thursday, October 19

4PM Women’s Bible Study

5PM LWML Meeting

Sunday, October 22

9:30AM Sunday  School

10:30AM Worship Service

Wednesday, October 25

6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Sunday, October 29

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship

 

 

Saturday – September 30

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday –October 1

9:30 AM –Morning Worship with Pastor Mark Ellens

10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship

11:00 AM – Sunday School

Tuesday – October  3

7:30 PM – Consistory Meeting

Wednesday – October 4

7:00 PM – Catechism begins for all youth in grades 3 – 12

Saturday – October  7

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – October  8

9:30 AM –Worship Service with Pastor Mark Ellens

10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship

11:00 AM –  Sunday School

Wednesday – October 11

1:30 PM – Ruth Circle will meet in Forest City

7:00 PM – Catechism for grades 3 – 12

Thursday – October  12

7:00 PM – Esther Circle will meet

Saturday – October  14

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – October  15

9:30 AM –Worship Service with Pastor Mark Ellens

10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship

11:00 AM – Sunday School

Tuesday – October  17

1:45 PM – RCW will go to the Titonka Care Center

Wednesday – October 18

7:00 PM – Catechism for grades 3-12

Saturday – October 21

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – October  22

9:30 AM – Worship Service with Pastor Mark Ellens

10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship

11:00 AM – Sunday School for all ages

Wednesday – October 25

7:00 PM – Catechism for grades 3 -12

Saturday – October  28

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – October 29

Worship Service with Pastor Mark Ellens

10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship

11:00 AM – Sunday School for all ages

7:00 PM – Community Hymn Sing at Ramsey. Everyone is invited to attend.

Friday, September 29

9 a.m. – Windsor Manor Worship Service

10 a.m. – Good Samaritan Worship Service

10:45 a.m. – Algona Manor Worship Service

Sunday, October 1

World Communion Sunday

Peace & Global Witness Offering

8:30 a.m. – Worship Service at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

9:30 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

10 a.m. – Sunday School at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

1 p.m. – Confirmation Class at Algona First Presbyterian Church

2 p.m. – Older Youth Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Monday, October 2

9:30 a.m. – Communion at Algona Nursing Homes

7 p.m. – Monday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Wednesday, October 4

3:30 p.m. – Younger Youth Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church

5 p.m. – Family Supper at Algona First Presbyterian Church

6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

 

Friday, September 29

9 a.m. – Windsor Manor Worship Service

10 a.m. – Good Samaritan Worship Service

10:45 a.m. – Algona Manor Worship Service

Sunday, October 1

World Communion Sunday

Peace & Global Witness Offering

9 a.m. – Sunday School

10:15 a.m. – Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

11:15 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Algona First Presbyterian Church

1 p.m. – Confirmation Class at Algona First Presbyterian Church

2 p.m. – Older Youth Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Monday, October 2

9 a.m. – Sunday’s Worship Service on AMU Channel 4 and on Mediacom Channel 3

9:30 a.m. – Communion at Algona Nursing Homes

7 p.m. – Monday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Tuesday, October 3

10 a.m. – Bible Study at Algona First Presbyterian Church

5:30 p.m. – Deacons’ Meeting at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Wednesday, October 4

9:30 a.m. – Prayer Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

3:30 p.m. – Younger Youth Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church

5 p.m. – Family Supper at Algona First Presbyterian Church

6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

6:45 p.m. – Adult Choir Practice at Algona First Presbyterian Church

7:45 p.m. – Praise Band Practice at Algona First Presbyterian Church

 

Sunday, October 1

9 AM               Sunday School

10-11:30 AM  Worship Service. Nursery provided (0-2 yrs)

11:30-12 PM   Growth Groups

Monday, October 2

7-8 PM                        Monday Night Worship & Prayer

Tuesday, October 3

9 AM               Ladies Coffee in the Fireside Room

Wednesday, October 4

6:30- 8 PM      Midweek Activities for all ages – Adults, Youth, Faith Kids & Nursery (0-2)

 

Thursday, September 28

7:00 am           Men’s Discussion

11:30 am         Ex Op Lunch

Saturday, September 30

5:30 pm           Traditional Worship Service

Sunday, October 1

9:00 am           Traditional Worship Service

10:15 am         Sunday School

10:15 am         Coffee Fellowship

 Monday, October 2

6:00 pm           Praise Band

6:30 pm           Bible Study

7:00 pm           Prairie Quilters

Tuesday, October 3

Wednesday, October 4

10:00 am         Share In Prayer

5:30 pm           Supper

5:55 pm           Senior Bells

6:00 pm           Confirmation

7:00 pm           Campaigners and BASIC

7:00 pm           Senior Choir

Thursday, October 5

7:00 am           Men’s Discussion

9:00 am           Quilt Work Day

11:30 am         Ex Op Lunch

Friday, October 6

Saturday, October 7

5:30 pm           Traditional Worship Service

Sunday, October 8

9:00 am           Traditional Worship Service

10:15 am         Sunday School

10:15 am         Coffee Fellowship

2:00 pm           CROP Walk

Monday, October 9

9:15 am           WIC Clinic

6:00 pm           Praise Band

6:30 pm           Bible Study

7:00 pm           Prairie Quilters

Tuesday, October 10

9:15 am           WIC Clinic

Wednesday, October 11

10:00 am         Share In Prayer

10:00 am         Staff Meeting

1:45 pm           KICK

5:00 pm           Acolyte Training

5:30 pm           Supper

5:55 pm           Senior Bells

6:00 pm           Confirmation

7:00 pm           Campaigners and BASIC

7:00 pm           Senior Choir

Thursday, October 12

7:00 am           Men’s Discussion

11:30 am         Ex Op Lunch

 

 

5-Thursday

6-Friday

1:30pm Jail Bible Study

7-Saturday

8-Sunday

8:00am Worship Service

9:30am Sunday School

10:30am Worship Service

9-Monday

10-Tuesday

9:00am Pick Me Ups

11-Wednesday

6:00pm Family Meal

6:30pm KidZone/EDGE/Adult Bible Study

8:00pm Worship Team Rehearsal

12-Thursday

6:00pm Board Meeting

7:00pm Advisory Board Meeting

 

Saturday, September 30

5:00 pm Saturday Worship

 Sunday, October 1

8:00 am Worship

9:15 am Sunday School

9:15 am Adult Bible Study

10:30 am Worship

Monday, October 2

7:00 & 9:30 am Women’s Bible Study

9:30 am Church Staff Meeting

Tuesday, October 3

8:30 am & 1:00 pm Quilting

Wednesday, October 4

9:30 am Bible Study

6:00 pm Bell Choir

6:45 pm Midweek & LYF

7:00 pm Choir

Sunday, Oct 1

7:45AM Mass

10:45AM Mass

1:30PM Life Chain

 Monday, October 2

7AM Mass

 Tuesday, October 3

10AM Scripture Reflection

5:30PM Mass

6PM Confession

6PM CDA Meeting

 Wednesday, October 4

8:40AM School Mass

5:45PM Mass

5:45PM Family Formation Meal

6:15PM Family Formation

6:30PM Confirmation Class

6:30PM 8th Grade Faith Formation

6:30PM KC Meeting

 Thursday, October 5th

7AM Mass

 Friday, October 6th

7AM Rosary for Vocations

 Saturday, October 7th

3:15PM Confession

4:30PM Mass

 Sunday, October 8th

Food Panty Donations

Rebate Card Sales

7:45AM Mass

10:45AM Mass

 

Permanent link to this article: http://algonaradio.com/index.php/local-church-info/