Local Church Info

Friday, Nov 17
8AM Mass

Saturday, Nov 18
4:30PM Confession
5PM Mass

Sunday, Nov 19
9:45AM Confession
10:15AM Mass

Monday, Nov 20
6:30PM Mass

Tuesday, Nov 21
6:30PM Mass

Thursday, Nov 23
9AM Mass

Friday, Nov 24
8AM Mass

Saturday, Nov 25
4:30PM Confession
5PM Mass

Sunday, Sept 3

10AM Worship, Communion, Food Pantry Donation

Tuesday, Sept 5

5PM Missions and Memorial Meeting

Thursday, Sept 7

5:15PM Pastor Parish Relations Meeting

Sunday, Sept 10

10AM Worship

First Day of Sunday School and seekers

Wednesday, Sept 13

5:30PM Fellowship Kick Off

Sunday, Sept 17

10AM Worship

4PM Peace Pole Service

Thursday, Sept 21

8:30AM Ministerial Meeting Here

Sunday, Sept 24

10AM Worship-No Potluck

Tuesday, Sept 26

Committee on Ministry Meets in Calumet

Thursday, Sept 28

Clergy Cluster Meeting in Eagle Grove

Friday, Sept 29

Pilgrim Heights

Saturday, Sept 30

Band Day

Pilgrim Height

October 7

8:30 Fellowship Breakfast   This is open to the community.

Guest speakers will be David & Peg Skilling representatives with SHIPP

with timely information for all Medicare recipients

October 8

9:00 Student and Adult Sunday School

10:00 Fellowship

10:30 Worship

October 10

9:30 Prayer time

October 11

Christ Wednesday in Lone Rock

5:00 Meal

6:00 Worship

 

Friday, Nov 17
7:30AM Mass

Sunday, Nov 19
8:30Am Mass

Tuesday, Nov 21
4:30PM Adoration
5:30PM Mass
6PM Confession

Wednesday, Nov 22
7:30AM Mass

Thursday, Nov 23
9AM Mass

Friday, Nov 24
7:30AM Mass

 

Thursday, Nov 16
5PM Adoration
5:30PM Confession
6PM Mass

Friday, Nov 17
8AM Mass

Saturday, Nov 18
5PM Mass

Monday, Nov 20
8AM Mass

Tuesday, Nov 21
8AM Mass

Wednesday, Nov 22
8AM Mass

Thursday, Nov 23
Parish Office Closed
8AM Mass

Friday, Nov 24
Parish Office Closed
8AM Mass

Saturday, Nov 25
5PM Mass

 

 

Tuesday, Nov 7
9-11AM Loving Hands
5-7PM Aktion Kiwanis

Wednesday, Nov 8
10AM Bible Study
5PM Chancel Choir
5:30PM Daniel Strong Group
6PM MS/HS Youth Groups
6PM Bell Choir
8PM Praise Group

Thursday, Nov 9
6:30AM Men’s Bible Study
9-11AM Loving Hands
7PM Cornbelt
11-1PM UMW Fall Festival

Saturday, Nov 11
5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Nov 12
8:30AM Traditional Worship
9:45AM Sunday School
10:45AM Contemporary Worship
12-5PM Food Package Event

Monday, Nov 13
9-11AM Loving Hands
12:30PM Blood Drive
5:30PM Worship Committee Meeting

Tuesday, Nov 14
9-11AM Loving Hands
5:15PM SPRC Committee Meeting
5:30PM Missions Committee Meeting

Wednesday, Nov 15
10AM Bible Study
5PM Chancel Choir
5:30PM Daniel Strong Group
6PM MS/HS Youth Group
6PM Bell Choir
8PM Praise Group

Thursday, Nov 16
6:30AM Men’s Bible Study
9-11AM Loving Hands
1:30PM UMW Friendship Circle
7PM UMW Charity Circle
7PM Cornbelt

Saturday, Nov 18
5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Nov 19
10AM Bishop Preaching
11:30AM Potluck Lunch
6:30PM CE Committee Meeting

Monday, Nov 20
9-11AM Loving Hands
6PM Finance Committee Meeting

Tuesday, Nov 21
9-11AM Loving Hands
5-7PM Aktion Kiwanis
6PM Trustees Committee Meeting

Wednesday, Nov 22
No Wednesday Activities

Thursday, Nov 23
Office and Church Closed Happy Thanksgiving

Friday, Nov 24
Office and Church closed Happy Thanksgiving

Saturday, Nov 25
5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Nov 26
8:30AM Traditional Worship
9:45AM Sunday School
10:45AM Contemporary Worship
11AM Hanging on the Green Lunch Service

Monday, Nov 27
9-11AM Loving Hands
6PM Ad Board Committee Meeting
4PM Taco For Tonts

Tuesday, Nov 28
9-11AM Loving Hands
5PM Missions Committee Meeting

Wednesday, Nov 29
5PM Chancel Choir
5:30PM Daniel Strong Group
6PM MS/HS Youth Groups
6PM Bell Choir
8PM Praise Group

Thursday, Nov 30
6:30AM Men’s Bible Study
9-11AM Loving Hands

 

Tuesday, Nov 7
8AM Fellowship Breakfast at Norm’s
5-7PM Election Night Supper at Bode Community Center

Thursday, Nov 9
9AM Saint Olaf Sewing Day

Friday, Nov 10
4:30-7PM Badger Lutheran Norwegian Supper

Saturday, Nov 11
9-3:30 PM LCMC District Meeting at Stratford
7PM Trinity Bazaar in Ottosen

Sunday, Nov 12
9:30AM Sunday School
10:30AM Worship Service
11-1PM Memorial Park Baked Potato Meal at the Bode Community Center

Tuesday, Nov 14
8AM Fellowship Breakfast at Norms

Thursday, Nov 16
9AM Lydia Circle
2PM Mary Martha Circle

Sunday, Nov 19
9:30AM Sunday School
10:30AM Worship Service

Tuesday, Nov 21
8AM Fellowship Breakfast at Norms

Wednesday, Nov 22
7PM Thanksgiving Service

Sunday, Nov 26
9:30AM Sunday School
10:30AM Worship Service

Tuesday, Nov 28
8AM Fellowship Breakfast

Tuesday, Nov 7
7PM Women’s Group in the Lounge

Wednesday, Nov 8
6PM Mighty Warriors Youth Group
6PM Open Bible Church
7PM Bible Study

Sunday, Nov 12
9AM Worship, Sunday School
10AM Coffee, Confirmation, LCW
4:30-7PM SCIL Dinner

Monday, Nov 13
7PM Church Council

Wednesday, Nov 15
6PM Mighty Warriors Your Group
6PM Open Bible Church

Saturday, Nov 18
7:30PM Men’s Breakfast at Immanuel Lutheran Church

Sunday, Nov 19
9AM Worship, Sunday School
10AM Coffee

Tuesday, Nov 21
6:30PM Thanksgiving Comm. Worship at Main Street Manor
7PM Women’s Group in the Lounge

Thursday, Nov 23
12PM Dinner

Sunday, Nov 26
9AM Worship, Sunday School
10AM Coffee Confirmation

Wednesday, Nov 29
6PM Mighty Warriors Youth Group
6PM Open Bible Church
7PM Bible Study

Wednesday, Nov 8
6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Sunday, Nov 12
9:30AM Sunday School
10:30AM Worship Service

Wednesday, Nov 15
6PM 4-6 grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Thursday, Nov 16
4PM Women’s Bible Study
LWML Meeting to Follow

Sunday, Nov 19
9:30AM Sunday School
10:30AM Worship Service

Wednesday, Nov 22
6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Thursday, Nov 23
9AM Thanksgiving Service with Holy Communion at Immanuel

Sunday, Nov 26
9:30AM Sunday School
10:30AM Worship Service with Holy Communion

Wednesday, Nov 29

6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

 

Tuesday – November 7
7:30 PM – Consistory Meeting

Wednesday – November 8
7:00 PM – Catechism for grades 3 – 12

Thursday – November 9
1:30 PM –Ruth Circle meets.
7:00 PM – Esther Circle will meet

Saturday – November 11
6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – November 12
9:30 AM –Worship Service with Pastor Mark Ellens
10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship
11:00 AM – Sunday School

Wednesday – November 15
7:00 PM – Catechism for grades 3-12

Saturday – November 18
6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – November 19
9:30 AM – Worship Service with Pastor Mark Ellens
10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship
11:00 AM – Sunday School for all ages

Wednesday – November 22
7:00 PM – Thanksgiving Eve Worship

Saturday – November 25
6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – November 26
Worship Service with Pastor Mark Ellens
10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship
11:00 AM – Sunday School for all ages

Wednesday – November 29
7:00 PM – Catechism for grades 3-12

Sunday, November 19
8:30 a.m. – Worship Service at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
9:30 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
10 a.m. – Sunday School at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
1 p.m. – Irvington Session Meeting at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
5 p.m. – Dysart Family Concert and Supper at Swea City First United Methodist Church
Monday, November 20
7 p.m. – Women’s Fellowship at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
7 p.m. – Monday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church
Tuesday, November 21
6:30 p.m. – Community Ecumenical Thanksgiving Service at Algona Evangelical Free Church

Thursday, November 16
7 p.m. – Guild Circle, Verna Lee Morgan Hostess and Shirle Beenken Devotions at Algona First Presbyterian Church
Sunday, November 19
9 a.m. – Sunday School
10:15 a.m. – Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church
11:15 a.m. – Coffee Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church
5 p.m. – Dysart Family Concert and Supper at Swea City First United Methodist Church
Monday, November 20
9 a.m. – Sunday’s Worship Service on AMU Channel 4 and on Mediacom Channel 3
7 p.m. – Monday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church
Tuesday, November 21
10 a.m. – Bible Study at Algona First Presbyterian Church
6:30 p.m. – Algona Session Meeting at Algona First Presbyterian Church
6:30 p.m. – Community Ecumenical Thanksgiving Service at Algona Evangelical Free Church
Wednesday, November 22
9:30 a.m. – Prayer Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Sunday, November 19
9 AM Sunday School
10-11:30 AM Worship Service. Nursery provided (0-2 yrs)
11:30-12 PM Growth Groups
12 PM All Operation Christmas Boxes are due for drop off

Monday, November 20
7-8 PM Monday Night Worship & Prayer

Tuesday, November 21
9 AM Ladies Coffee in the Fireside Room
6:30 PM Community Thanksgiving Service t Evangelical Free Church in Algona

Wednesday, November 22
6:30- 8 PM No Midweek Activities due to Thanksgiving

 

Thursday, November 16

11:30 am         Ex Op Lunch

1:30 pm           Sarah Circle at Windsor Manor

Friday, November 17

Saturday, November 18

5:30 pm           Traditional Worship Service with Communion

Sunday, November 19

9:00 am           Contemporary Worship Service with Communion

10:15 am         Coffee Fellowship

10:15 am         Sunday School

Monday, November 20

6:30 pm           Men’s Bible Study

Tuesday, November 21

6:30 pm           Ecumenical Thanksgiving Service & Evangelical Free Church

Wednesday, November 22

10:00 am         Share In Prayer

5:55 pm           Senior Bells

7:00 pm           Senior Choir

Thursday, November 23

Happy Thanksgiving!!! Offices Closed

Friday, November 24

Saturday, November 25

5:30 pm           Traditional Worship Service with Communion

Sunday, November 26

9:00 am           Traditional Worship Service with Communion

10:15 am         Coffee Fellowship

10:15 am         NO Sunday School

Monday, November 27

6:00 pm           Praise Band

6:30 pm           Men’s Bible Study

Tuesday, November 28

7:00 pm           Priscilla Circle

Wednesday, November 29

10:00 am         Share In Prayer

1:45 pm           KICK

5:55 pm           Senior Bells

7:00 pm           Campaigners/BASIC Youth Groups

7:00 pm           Senior Choir

Thursday, November 30

11:30 pm         Ex Op Lunch

17-Friday
1:30pm Jail Bible Study

18-Saturday

19-Sunday
8:00am Worship Service
9:30am Sunday School
10:30am Worship Service
12:00pm Harvest Home Meal

20-Monday

21-Tuesday
9:00am Pick Me Ups

22-Wednesday
No Wednesday Night Activities
8:00pm Worship Team Rehearsal

23-Thursday-Thanksgiving
Office Closed

Thursday, Nov 16
8:30 am & 1:00 pm Quilting
7:00 pm Boards / Committees
8:00 pm Church Council

Friday, Nov 17
Senior Youth Gathering – Omaha

Saturday, Nov 18
Senior Youth Gathering – Omaha
5:00 pm Saturday Worship with Communion

Sunday, Nov 19
Senior Youth Gathering – Omaha
7:30 am Youth Bake Sale
8:00 am Worship with Communion
9:15 am Sunday School
9:15 am Adult Bible Study
10:30 am Worship
7:30 pm BYOB (Bring Your Own Bible) Study

Monday, Nov 20
7:00 & 9:30 am Women’s Bible Study
9:30 am Church Staff Meeting

Tuesday, Nov 21
8:30 am & 1:00 pm Quilting
1:30 pm Windsor Manor Communion

Wednesday, Nov 22
9:30 am NO Bible Study
6:00 pm NO Bell Choir
6:45 pm NO Midweek & LYF
7:00 pm Choir

 

Thursday, Nov 16
7AM Mass

Friday, Nov 17
7AM Rosary For vocations

Saturday, Nov 18
3:15PM Confession
4:30PM Mass

Sunday, Nov 19
7:45AM Mass (KC Memorial Mass)
10:45AM Mass
2PM 5 Saints Youth Group

Monday, Nov 20
7AM Mass
12PM Scrip orders due

Tuesday, Nov 21
9AM Deceased Alumni Mass at Garrigan
10AM Scripture Reflection
5:30PM Mass
6PM Confession

Wednesday, Nov 22
Feast of St. Cecelia

Thursday, Nov 23
Parish Office Closed
9AM Mass
12PM Community Thanksgiving Dinner

Friday, Nov 24
Parish Office Closed
7AM Rosary For Vocations

Saturday, Nov 25
3:15PM Confession
4:30PM Mass

Permanent link to this article: http://algonaradio.com/index.php/local-church-info/