Print this Page

Local Church Info

Sunday, Sept 3

10AM Worship, Communion, Food Pantry Donation

Tuesday, Sept 5

5PM Missions and Memorial Meeting

Thursday, Sept 7

5:15PM Pastor Parish Relations Meeting

Sunday, Sept 10

10AM Worship

First Day of Sunday School and seekers

Wednesday, Sept 13

5:30PM Fellowship Kick Off

Sunday, Sept 17

10AM Worship

4PM Peace Pole Service

Thursday, Sept 21

8:30AM Ministerial Meeting Here

Sunday, Sept 24

10AM Worship-No Potluck

Tuesday, Sept 26

Committee on Ministry Meets in Calumet

Thursday, Sept 28

Clergy Cluster Meeting in Eagle Grove

Friday, Sept 29

Pilgrim Heights

Saturday, Sept 30

Band Day

Pilgrim Height

August 27

9:30 Ecumenical Worship Service at Historic Blakjer Church in Lone Rock

followed by brunch and ethnic pastries in the fellowship hall at the Pres church

Aug 28

8:00 Community Coffee at Memory park

Aug 29

9:30  Prayer time

September 2

8:30 Fellowship Breakfast

 

Tuesday, Sept 19

4:30PM Adoration

5:30PM Mass

6PM Confessions

Wednesday, Sept 20

7:30AM Mass

Friday, Sept 22

7:30AM

Sunday, Sept 24

8:30AM Mass

 

Thursday, Sept 21

5-6PM Adoration

6:20PM Confession

6:30PM Mass

Saturday, Sept 23

5PM Mass

Saturday, Sept 2

5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Sept 3

9:30AM Worship

Monday, Sept 4

Office Closed

Tuesday, Sept 5

5-7PM Aktion Kiwanis

Wednesday, Sept 6

9-1PM Exop

5:30PM Daniel Strong Group

6PM Bell Choir

7PM Chancel Choir

Thursday, Sept 7

6:30AM Men’s Bible Study

6PM UMW Exc. & General Meeting

7PM Cornbelt Chorus

Saturday, Sept 9

5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Sept 10

8:30AM Traditional Worship

9:30AM Sunday School

10:45AM Contemporary Worship

Monday, Sept 11

12:30PM Blood Drive

9AM Loving Hands

5:30PM Worship Committee Meeting

Tuesday, Sept 12

9AM Loving Hands

5:15PM SPRC Committee Meeting

5PM Missions Committee Meeting

Wednesday, Sept 13

9-1PM Exop

5:30PM Daniel Strong Group

6PM Bell Choir

7PM Chancel Choir

Thursday, Sept 14

6:30AM Men’s Bible Study

9AM Loving Hands

7PM Cornbelt Chorus

Saturday, Sept 16

5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Sept 17

8:30AM Traditional Worship

9:30AM Sunday School

10:45AM Contemporary Worship

11AM CE Committee Meeting

Monday, Sept 18

9AM Loving Hands

6PM Finance Committee Meeting

Tuesday, Sept 19

9AM Loving Hands

5-7PM Aktion Kiwanis

6PM Trustees Committee Meeting

Wednesday, Sept 20

5:30PM Daniel Strong Group

5:30PM Kids Club

6PM MS Youth Group

6PM Bell Choir

7PM Chancel Choir

8PM Praise Group

Thursday, Sept 21

6:30AM Men’s Bible Study

9AM Loving Hands

7PM Cornbelt Chorus

Saturday, Sept 23

5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Sept 24

8:30AM Traditional Worship

9:30AM Sunday School

10:45AM Contemporary Worship

Monday, Sept 25

9AM Loving Hands

6PM AD Board Committee Meeting

Tuesday, Sept 26

9AM Loving  Hands

Wednesday, Sept 27

5:30PM Daniel Strong Group

5:30PM Kids Club

6PM MS Youth Group

6PM Bell Choir

7PM Chancel Choir

8PM Praise Group

Thursday, Sept 28

6:30AM Men’s Bible Study

9AM Loving Hands

7PM Cornbelt Chorus

Saturday, Sept 30

5PM Casual Worship

Sunday, Sept 31

8:30AM Traditional Worship

9:30AM Sunday School

10:45AM Contemporary Worship

 

 

Tuesday, Sept 19

8AM Fellowship Breakfast at Norms

Thursday, Sept 21

9AM Lydia Circle

2PM Mary Martha Circle

7PM Church Council

Sunday, Sept 24

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship Service

11-1PM Livermore Library Potato Bar at the Legion Hall

Tuesday, Sept 26

8AM Fellowship Breakfast at Norm’s

 

 

 

Sunday, Sept 3

9AM Worship, Holy Communion and Social Hour

Wednesday, Sept 6

6PM Mighty Warriors Youth Group

6PM Open Bible Church

Saturday, Sept 10

Grandparents Day

9AM Worship, Social Hour

6PM Hymn Sing

Monday, Sept 11

7PM Church Council

Wednesday, Sept 13

6PM Mighty Warriors Youth Group

6PM Open Bible Church

Saturday, Sept 16

7:30AM Men’s Breakfast at the Methodist Church in Swea City

Sunday, Sept 17

9AM Worship, Rally Sunday for Sunday School, Social Hour

Wednesday, Sept 20

6PM Mighty Warriors Youth Group

6PM Open Bible Church

Sunday, Sept 24

9AM Worship, Sunday School, Social Hour

Wednesday, Sept 27

Workshop

6PM Mighty Warriors Youth Group

6PM Open Bible Church

 

 

Sunday, Sept 24

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship

Wednesday, Sept 27

4-6 Grade Midweek Class

Sunday, October 1

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship Service

Wednesday, October 4

6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Sunday, October 8

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship Service

Wednesday, October 11

6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Sunday, October 15

9:30AM Voters Meeting

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship Service

Wednesday, October 18

6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Thursday, October 19

4PM Women’s Bible Study

5PM LWML Meeting

Sunday, October 22

9:30AM Sunday  School

10:30AM Worship Service

Wednesday, October 25

6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class at Immanuel

Sunday, October 29

9:30AM Sunday School

10:30AM Worship

 

Saturday – August 26

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday –August 27

9:30 AM – Worship Service with Pastor Mark Ellens

10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship

Saturday – September 2

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – September 3

9:30 AM –Morning Worship with Pastor Mark Ellens

10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship

Monday – Friday – September 4-8

Church cleaning will take place at the church for all church women

Tuesday – September 5

7:30 PM – Consistory Meeting

Saturday –September 9

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – September 10

9:30 AM –Worship Service with Pastor Mark Ellens

10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship

11:00 AM –  Sunday School begins for the year for all ages

Thursday – September 14

1:30 PM – Ruth Circle will  meet

7:00 PM – Esther Circle will meet

Saturday – September 16

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – September 17

9:30 AM – Mission Fest Worship Service with John Hubers

10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship

11:00 AM – Sunday School with  John Hubers

12:00 noon – Potluck Dinner following the Sunday School hour.

Monday – September 18

7:00 PM – RCW Meeting and Workshop for all church ladies

Saturday – September 23

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday –September 24

9:30 AM – Worship Service with Pastor Mark Ellens

10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship

11:00 AM – Sunday School for all ages

4:00 PM – All Church Hay Ride & Hot Dog Roast at the church.

Saturday – September 30

6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

 

Wednesday, September 20

3:30 p.m. – Elementary and Middle School Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church

5 p.m. – Family Supper at Algona First Presbyterian Church

6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Sunday, September 24

8:30 a.m. – Worship Service at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

9:30 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

10 a.m. – Sunday School at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

1 p.m. – Irvington Session at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

Monday, September 25

7 p.m. – Monday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Tuesday, September 26

7 p.m. – Bible Study at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

Wednesday, September 27

5 p.m. – Family Supper at Burt Presbyterian Church

6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Burt Presbyterian Church

 

Tuesday, September 19

10 a.m. – Bible Study at Algona First Presbyterian Church

6:30 p.m. – Algona Session Meeting at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Wednesday, September 20

9:30 a.m. – Prayer Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

3:30 p.m. – Elementary and Middle School Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church

5 p.m. – Family Supper at Algona First Presbyterian Church

6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

6:45 p.m. – Adult Choir Practice at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Sunday, September 24

9 a.m. – Sunday School

10:15 a.m. – Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

11:15 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Monday, September 25

9 a.m. – Sunday’s Worship Service on AMU Channel 4 and on Mediacom Channel 3

7 p.m. – Monday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Tuesday, September 26

10 a.m. – Bible Study at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Wednesday, September 27

9 a.m. – “Stitchers on a Mission” at Algona First Presbyterian Church

9:30 a.m. – Prayer Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

5 p.m. – Family Supper at Burt Presbyterian Church

6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Burt Presbyterian Church

6:45 p.m. – Adult Choir Practice at Algona First Presbyterian Church

7:45 p.m. – Praise Band Practice at Algona First Presbyterian Church

 

 

Tuesday, September 19

9 AM               Ladies Coffee in the Fireside Room

Wednesday, September 20

6:30- 8 PM      Midweek Activities for all ages – Adults, Youth, Faith Kids (VBS) & Nursery (0-2)

Sunday, September 24

9 AM               Sunday School

10-11:30 AM  Worship Service. Nursery provided (0-2 yrs)

11:30-12 PM   Growth Groups

Monday, September 25

7-8 PM                        Monday Night Worship & Prayers

Tuesday, September 26

9 AM               Ladies Coffee in the Fireside Room

Wednesday, September 27

7 AM               See you At The Poles – Global Student-Led Day of Prayer (@ the Algona MS/HS Flag Pole)

6:30- 8 PM      Midweek Activities for all ages – Adults, Youth, Faith Kids (VBS) & Nursery (0-2)

 

Tuesday, September 19

7:15 pm           Priscilla Circle

Wednesday, September 20

10:00 am         Share In Prayer

5:30 pm           Supper

5:55 pm           Senior Bells

6:00 pm           Confirmation

7:00 pm           Campaigners and BASIC

7:00 pm           Senior Choir

Thursday, September 21

7:00 am           Men’s Discussion

11:30 am         Exceptional Opportunities Lunch

2:00 pm           Sarah Circle

Friday, September 22

Saturday, September 23

5:30 pm           Traditional Worship Service

Sunday, September 24

9:00 am           Traditional Worship Service

10:00 am         Sunday School

10:15 am         Coffee Fellowship

 Monday, September 25

6:30 pm           Praise Band

7:00 pm           Bible Study

Tuesday, September 26

Wednesday, September 27

10:00 am         Share In Prayer

1:45 pm           KICK

5:30 pm           Supper

5:55 pm           Senior Bells

6:00 pm           Confirmation

7:00 pm           Campaigners and BASIC

7:00 pm           Senior Choir

Thursday, September 28

7:00 am           Men’s Discussion

11:30 am         Ex Op Lunch

 

 

19-Tuesday

9:00am Pick Me Ups

20-Wednesday

6:00pm Family Meal

6:30pm KidZone/EDGE/Adult Bible Study

8:00pm Worship Team Rehearsal

21-Thursday

22-Friday

1:30pm Jail Bible Study

23-Saturday

24-Sunday

8:00am Worship Service

9:30am Sunday School

10:30am Worship Service

Coaching Groups at various times

25-Monday

26-Tuesday

9:00am Pick Me Ups

27-Wednesday

6:00pm Family Meal

6:30pm KidZone/EDGE/Adult Bible Study

8:00pm Worship Team Rehearsal

28-Thursday

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, September 19

8:30 am & 1:00 pm Quilting

1:30 pm Windsor Manor Communion

7:30 pm BYOB (Bring Your Own Bible) Study

Wednesday, September 20

 9:30 am Bible Study

5:30 pm Bell Choir

6:45 pm Midweek & LYF (start in the sanctuary)

7:00 pm Choir

 Thursday, September 21

8:30 am & 1:00 pm Quilting

4:30 pm LWML Zone Rally at Trinity

7:00 pm Boards / Committees

8:00 pm Church Council

 Saturday, September 23

5:00 pm Saturday Worship

 Sunday, September 24

8:00 am Worship

9:15 am Sunday School

9:15 am Adult Bible Study

10:30 am Worship with Communion

1:00 pm Picnic & Kickball at Vet’s Park

Monday, September 25

7:00 & 9:30 am Women’s Bible Study

9:30 am Church Staff Meeting

Tuesday, September 26

8:30 am & 1:00 pm Quilting

7:30 pm BYOB (Bring Your Own Bible) Study

Wednesday, September 27

9:30 am Bible Study

6:00 pm Bell Choir

6:45 pm Midweek & LYF (start in the sanctuary)

7:00 pm Choir

 

Tuesday, September 19

5:30PM Mass

6PM Confession

6:30PM Pastoral Council

Wednesday, Sept 20

8:40AM School Mass

5PM E-Team Meeting

6:30PM Confirmation Class

6:30PM 8th Grade Faith Formation

Thursday, Sept 21

7AM Mass

Friday, Sept 22

7AM Rosary for Vocations

8:40AM School Mass, Bishop Garrigan  Homecoming

Saturday, Sept 23

3:15PM Confession

4:30PM Mass

Sunday, Sept 24

2nd Collection Bishop’s Charities

7:45AM Mass

 

Permanent link to this article: http://algonaradio.com/index.php/local-church-info/