Local Church Info

First Lutheran Church
226 N Putman St
Algona, IA 50511

Thursday, February 22
11:30 am Ex Op Lunch

Friday, February 23

Saturday, February 24
5:30 pm Traditional Worship Service
6:30 pm Soup-Off

Sunday, February 25
9:00 am Traditional Worship Service
10:15 am Coffee Fellowship
10:15 am Sunday School

Monday, February 26
6:00 pm Praise Band
6:30 pm Men’s Bible Study

Tuesday, February 27

Wednesday, February 28
10:00 am Share In Prayer
1:45 pm KICK
5:30 pm Soup Supper
5:55 pm Senior Bells
7:00 pm Mid-Week Lenten Service
7:30 pm Youth Groups
7:30 pm Senior Choir

Thursday, March 1
9:00 am Quilt Work Day
11:30 am Ex Op Lunch

Friday, March 2
1:30 pm World Day of Prayer at St. Cecilia’s Catholic Church

Saturday, March 3
5:30 pm Traditional Worship Service

Sunday, March 4
9:00 am Traditional Worship Service
10:15 am Coffee Fellowship
10:15 am Sunday School

Monday, March 5
6:00 pm Praise Band
6:00 pm Prairie Quilters
6:30 pm Men’s Bible Study

Tuesday, March 6

Wednesday, March 7
10:00 am Share In Prayer
5:30 pm Soup Supper
5:55 pm Senior Bells
7:00 pm Mid-Week Lenten Service
7:30 pm Youth Groups
7:30 pm Senior Choir

Thursday, March 8
11:30 am Ex Op Lunch
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Trinity Lutheran Church
520 N. Garfield St
Algona, IA 50511

Thursday, February 22
8:30-12PM Quilting
1PM Quilting

Saturday, February 24
5PM Saturday Worship
9AM Final Witness: Planning for Your Funeral

Sunday, February 25
8AM Worship
9:15AM Sunday School
9:15AM Adult Bible Study
10:30AM Communion

Monday, February 26
7AM Women’s Bible Study
9:30AM Women’s Bible Study
9:30AM Church Staff Meeting
7PM Band of Brothers

Tuesday, February 27
8:30-12PM Quilting
1PM Quilting
7:30PM BYOB Study

Wednesday, February 28
9:30AM Bible Study
4:30-5:30PM Lenten Meal
5PM Bell Choir
6PM Lenten Service
6:45PM Midweek & LYF
6:45PM Choir
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Algona First Presbyterian Church
101 N. Main St
Algona, IA 50511

Sunday, February 25
9 a.m. – Sunday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church
10:15 a.m. – Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church
11:15 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time After Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Monday, February 26
9 a.m. – Sunday’s Worship Service on AMU Channel 4 and on Mediacom Channel 3

Wednesday, February 28
5 p.m. – Family Supper at Algona First Presbyterian Church
6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Friday, March 2
1:30 p.m. – World Day of Prayer at St. Cecelia Catholic Church in Algona

Sunday, March 4
9 a.m. – Sunday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church
10:15 a.m. – Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church
11:15 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time After Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Monday, March 5
9 a.m. – Sunday’s Worship Service on AMU Channel 4 and on Mediacom Channel 3

Wednesday, March 7
3:30 p.m. – Younger Youth Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church
5 p.m. – Family Supper at Algona First Presbyterian Church
6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Sunday, March 11
9 a.m. – Sunday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church
10:15 a.m. – Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church
11:15 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time After Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church
3 p.m. – Sunday Senior Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Monday, March 12
9 a.m. – Sunday’s Worship Service on AMU Channel 4 and on Mediacom Channel 3

Wednesday, March 14
5 p.m. – Family Supper at Lone Rock Presbyterian Church
6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Lone Rock Presbyterian Church

Sunday, March 18
9 a.m. – Sunday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church
10:15 a.m. – Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church
11:15 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time After Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Monday, March 19
9 a.m. – Sunday’s Worship Service on AMU Channel 4 and on Mediacom Channel 3

Wednesday, March 21
3:30 p.m. – Younger Youth Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church
5 p.m. – Family Supper at Algona First Presbyterian Church
6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Thursday, March 22
6 p.m. – Evangelism Painting Activity at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Sunday, March 25
Palm Sunday
9 a.m. – Sunday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church
10:15 a.m. – Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church
11:15 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time After Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Monday, March 26
9 a.m. – Sunday’s Worship Service on AMU Channel 4 and on Mediacom Channel 3

Thursday, March 29
5:30 p.m. – Maundy Thursday Supper and Worship Service with Cantata at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Friday, March 30
7 p.m. – Community Good Friday Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Sunday, April 1
7 a.m. – Easter Sonrise Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church
9 a.m. – Sunday School at Algona First Presbyterian Church
10:15 a.m. – Easter Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church _______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Irvington First Presbyterian Church
5 miles south of Algona, 1 mile E of 169 on B55

Sunday, February 25
8:30 a.m. – Worship Service at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
9:30 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
10 a.m. – Sunday School at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

Wednesday, February 28
5 p.m. – Family Supper at Algona First Presbyterian Church
6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Friday, March 2
1:30 p.m. – World Day of Prayer at St. Cecelia Catholic Church in Algona

Sunday, March 4
8:30 a.m. – Worship Service at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
9:30 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
10 a.m. – Sunday School at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

Wednesday, March 7
3:30 p.m. – Younger Youth Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church
5 p.m. – Family Supper at Algona First Presbyterian Church
6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Sunday, March 11
8:30 a.m. – Worship Service at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
9:30 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
10 a.m. – Sunday School at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
3 p.m. – Sunday Senior Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Wednesday, March 14
5 p.m. – Family Supper at Lone Rock Presbyterian Church
6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Lone Rock Presbyterian Church

Sunday, March 18
8:30 a.m. – Worship Service at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
9:30 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
10 a.m. – Sunday School at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

Wednesday, March 21
3:30 p.m. – Younger Youth Fellowship at Algona First Presbyterian Church
5 p.m. – Family Supper at Algona First Presbyterian Church
6 p.m. – Christ Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Sunday, March 25
Palm Sunday
8:30 a.m. – Worship Service at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
9:30 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
10 a.m. – Sunday School at Irvington First Presbyterian Church

Thursday, March 29
5:30 p.m. – Maundy Thursday Supper and Worship Service with Cantata at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Friday, March 30
7 p.m. – Community Good Friday Worship Service at Algona First Presbyterian Church

Sunday, April 1
8:30 a.m. – Easter Worship Service at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
9:30 a.m. – Fellowship and Coffee Time at Irvington First Presbyterian Church
10 a.m. – Sunday School at Irvington First Presbyterian Church _______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Grace Church
1923 E McGregor St
Algona, IA 50511

22-Thursday

23-Friday
1:30pm Jail Bible Study

24-Saturday

25-Sunday-Palm Sunday
8:00am Worship Service
9:30am Sunday School
10:30am Worship Service-Kids Singing
Coaching Groups at various times

26-Monday

27-Tuesday
9:00am Pick Me Ups

28-Wednesday
6:00pm Family Style Meal
6:30pm KidZone/EDGE/Adult Bible Study
8:00pm Worship Team Practice

1-Thursday

2-Friday
1:30pm Jail Bible Study

3-Saturday

4-Sunday
8:00am Worship Service
9:30am Sunday School
10:30am Worship Service-Kids Singing
Coaching Groups at various times

5-Monday

6-Tuesday
9:00am Pick Me Ups

7-Wednesday
6:00pm Family Style Meal
6:30pm KidZone/EDGE/Adult Bible Study
8:00pm Worship Team Practice

8-Thursday
6:00pm Advisory Board Meeting
7:00pm Board Meetings
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

St. Cecelia’s Catholic Church
715 E. North St.
Algona, IA 50511

Thursday, February 22
7AM Mass
Stations of Cross after Mass
5:30PM VESPERS

Friday, February 23
7AM Rosary for Vocations

Saturday, February 24
3:15APM Confession
4:30PM Mass

Sunday, February 25
7:45AM Mass
10:45AM Mass
6PM 5 Saints Youth Group

Monday, February 26
7AM Mass

Tuesday, February 27
10AM Scripture Reflection
5:30PM Mass
6PM Confession

Wednesday, February 28
7AM Mass
No Student Mass
1:30PM Mass Algona Manor
1:45PM Mass Good Sam
5:30PM Adult Choir Practice
6PM Confirmation Class

Thursday, March 1
7AM Mass
Stations of Cross after Mass
5:30PM VESPERS

Friday, March 2
7AM Rosary for Vocations
1:30PM World Day of Prayer hosted by St. Cecelia
5-7PM Knights of Columbus Fish Fry

Saturday, March 3
3:15PM Confession
4:30PM Mass
Donate to Food Pantry
Rebate Card Sales

Sunday, March 4
7:45AM Mass
Donate to food Pantry
Rebate Card Sales
10:45AM Mass
Donate to Food Pantry
Rebate Card Sales
6PM 5 Saints Youth Group
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

St. Joseph Catholic Church-Bode
1040 US 169
Bode, IA 50519

Thursday, February 22
5Pm Adoration
5:30PM Confession
6PM Mass

Friday, February 23
8AM Mass

Saturday, February 24
5PM Mass

Monday, February 26
8AM Mass

Tuesday, February 27
8AM Mass

Wednesday, February 28
8AM Mass

Thursday, March 1
5PM Adoration
5:30PM Reconciliation
6PM Mass

Friday, March 2
8AM Mass

Saturday, March 3
5PM Mass
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

St. Michael Catholic Church-Whittemore
609 2nd Street
Whittemore, IA 50598

Friday, February 23
7:30AM Mass

Sunday, February 25
8:30AM Mass

Tuesday, February 27
4:30-7PM Adoration
5:30PM Mass
6PM Reconciliation

Wednesday, February 28
7:30AM Mass

Friday, March 2
7:30AM Mass
Stations of Cross after Mass

Sunday, March 4
8:30AM St. Michael’s Parish Family
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sacred Heart Catholic Church-Ledyard
205 Logan St
Ledyard, IA 50556

Thursday, February 22
6PM Rite of Penance
6:10PM Stations of the Cross
6:30PM Mass

Thursday, March 1
6PM Rite of Penance
6:10PM Stations of the Cross
6:30PM Mass

Thursday, March 8
6PM Rite of Penance
6:10PM Stations of the Cross
6:30PM Mass

Thursday, March 15
6PM Rite of Penance
6:10PM Stations of the Cross
6:30PM Mass

Thursday, March 22
6PM Rite of Penance
6:10PM Stations of the Cross
6:30PM Mass
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

St. Peter and Paul Church-West Bend
206 1st Ave NW
West Bend, IA 50597

Friday, February 23
8AM Mass
4:30-7:30PM Fish Fry at West Bend Country Club

Saturday, February 24
5PM Mass

Sunday, February 25
9:45AM Confession
10:15AM Mass

Monday, February 26
6:30PM Mass

Wednesday, February 28
8AM Mass
4PM Rosary & Communion Care Center
6:30PM Religious Education Classes

Friday, March 2
No Mass
8:30-12PM Adoration & Benediction

Saturday, March 3
5PM Mass

Sunday, March 4
10:15AM Mass
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Algona Faith
716 E. McGregor St
Algona, IA 50511

Sunday, February 25
9 AM Sunday School
10 AM Worship Service; Nursery provided (0-2 yrs) Guest Speaker – Kent Hulbert from Youth Alive

Monday, February 26
7-8 PM Worship & Prayer Meeting

Tuesday, February 27
9 AM Ladies Coffee in the Fireside Room

Wednesday, February 28
6:30- 8 PM Midweek Activities -Adult Bible Study, Youth, Children, and Nursery (0-2yrs) Something for all ages.

Saturday, March 3
8AM Men’s Breakfast
5PM Free Midwinter Meal From Millers Restaurant (Soups, rolls & Dessert Free for anyone) at the Church

Sunday, March 4
9AM Sunday School
10AM Worship Service, Nursery provided (0-2 years)

Monday, March 5
7PM Worship & Prayer held in Sanctuary

Tuesday, March 6
9AM Ladies Coffee in Fireside Room

Wednesday, March 7
6:30PM Midweek Activities-Adult Bible Study, Youth, Children, and Nursery for 0-2 years

Sunday, March 11
9AM Sunday School
10AM Worship Service
11:30AM Kids Meal/Fundraiser-Meal Tickets for Sale

Monday, March 12
7PM Worship & Prayer

Tuesday, March 13
9AM Ladies Coffee Fireside Room

Wednesday, March 14
6:30PM Midweek Activities

Sunday, March 18
9AM Sunday School
10AM Worship Service

Monday, March 19
7PM Worship & Prayer

Tuesday, March 20
9AM Ladies Coffee

Wednesday, March 21
6:30PM Midweek Activities

Sunday, March 25
9AM Sunday School
10AM Worship Service

Monday, March 26
7PM Worship & Prayer

Tuesday, March 27
9AM Ladies Coffee

Wednesday, March 28
6:30PM Midweek Activites

Friday, March 30
7-9PM Good Friday Prayer
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________
Ramsey Reformed Church-Titonka
3706 220th Ave
Titonka, IA 50480

Saturday – February 24
6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – February 25
Worship Service
10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship
11:00 AM – Sunday School for all ages

Wednesday – February 28
7:00 PM – Catechism

Friday – March 2
1:30 PM – Community World Day of Prayer held at Immanuel Lutheran Church rural Titonka

Saturday – March 3
6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – March 4
9:30 AM – Morning Worship Service
10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship
11:00 AM – Sunday School for all ages

Tuesday – March 6
7:00 PM – Consistory Meeting

Wednesday – March 7
7:00 PM – Catechism

Thursday – March 8
1:30 PM – Ruth Circle meets
7:00 PM – Esther Circle meets

Saturday – March 10
6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – March 11
9:30 AM –Worship Service
10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship
11:00 AM – Sunday School

Wednesday – March 14
7:00 PM – Catechism

Saturday – March 17
6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – March 18
9:30 AM – Worship Service
10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship
11:00 AM – Sunday School

Wednesday – March 21
7:00 PM – Catechism

Saturday – March 24
6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study

Sunday – March 25
Worship Service
10:30 AM – Coffee Fellowship
11:00 AM – Sunday School for all ages

Thursday – March 29
7:00 – Maundy Thursday Communion Service

Friday – March 30
7:00 PM – Good Friday Service

Saturday – March 31
6:00 AM – Community Men’s Bible Study
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Immanuel Lutheran Church-Swea City
104 1st St. North
Swea City, IA 50590

Sunday, February 25
9AM Worship
10AM SS, Coffee

Wednesday, February 28
12PM Lenten Lunch at Main Street Manor
6PM Might Warriors
7PM Lenten Services at E & R Church
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Immanuel Lutheran Church-Lone Rock
2706 50th Ave
Lone Rock, IA 50559

Sunday, February 25
9:30AM Sunday School
10:30AM Worship with Holy Communion

Wednesday, February 28
5PM Lenten Service at Immanuel
6PM 4-6 Grade Midweek Class
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Lone Rock Presbyterian Church
407 Maine St
Lone Rock, IA 50559
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

First United Methodist Church-Algona
201 E. Nebraska St
Algona, IA 50511

Thursday, February 22
6:30AM Men’s Bible
9-11AM Loving Hands
7PM Cornbelt

Saturday, February 24
5-6PM Casual Worship

Sunday, February 25
8:30AM Traditional Worship
9:45AM Sunday School
10:45AM Contemporary Worship

Monday, February 26
9-11 AM Loving Hands

Tuesday, February 27
9-11AM Loving Hands

Wednesday, February 28
9-1PM Exop
10AM Bible Study
5PM Chancel Choir
5:30PM Daniel Strong
5:30PM Kids Club
6PM MS Youth
6PM Bell Choir
8PM Praise Choir

Thursday, March 1
9-11AM Loving Hands
7PM Cornbelt
11:15AM UMW Ecx
12PM UMW General

Friday, March 2
12PM Office Closing

Saturday, March 3
5-6PM Causal Worship

Sunday, March 4
8:30AM Traditional Worship
9:45AM Sunday School
10:45AM Contemporary Worship

Monday, March 5
9-11AM Loving Hands

Tuesday, March 6
9-11AM Loving Hands
7PM Lenten Bible Study
5-7PM Aktion Kiwanis

Wednesday, March 7
9-1PM Exop
10AM Bible Study
5:30PM Daniel Strong
5:30PM Kids Club
6PM MS Youth
6PM Bell Choir
5PM Chancel Choir
8PM Praise Choir

Thursday, March 8
9-11AM Loving Hands
7PM Cornbelt

Saturday, March 10
5-6PM Casual Worship

Sunday, March 11
8:30AM Traditional Worship
9:45AM Sunday School
10:45AM Contemporary Worship

Monday, March 12
9-11AM Loving Hands
5:30PM Worship Committee Meeting
5:15PM SPRC Committee Meeting

Tuesday, March 13
9-11AM Loving Hands
7PM Lenten Bible Study
5:30PM Missions Committee Meeting

Wednesday, March 14
9-1PM Exop
10AM Bible Study
5:30PM Daniel Strong
5:30PM Kids Club
6PM MS Youth
6PM Bell Choir
5PM Chancel Choir
8PM Praise Choir

Thursday, March 15
9-11AM Loving Hands
1PM UMW Friendship
7PM Cornbelt
7PM UMW Charity

Friday, March 16
12PM Office Closing

Saturday, March 17
5-6PM Casual Worship

Sunday, March 18
8:30AM Traditional Worship
9:45AM Sunday School
10:45AM Contemporary Worship

Monday, March 19
6PM Finance Committee Meeting

Tuesday, March 20
9-11AM Loving Hands
7PM Lenten Bible Study
5-7PM Aktion Kiwanis
6PM Trustees Committee Meeting

Wednesday, March 21
9-11AM Loving Hands
9-1PM Exop
10AM Bible Study
5:30PM Daniel Strong
5:30PM Kids Club
6PM MS Youth
6PM Bell Choir
5PM Chancel Choir
8PM Praise Choir

Thursday, March 22
9-11AM Loving Hands
7PM Cornbelt

Saturday, March 24
5-6PM Casual Worship

Sunday, March 25
8:30AM Traditional Worship
9:30-12:30PM Pancake Breakfast Camp Fundraiser
9:45AM Sunday School
10:45AM Contemporary Worship

Monday, March 26
9-11AM Loving Hands
6PM Ad Board Committee Meeting

Wednesday, March 28
9-1PM Exop
10AM Bible Study
5:30PM Daniel Strong
5:30PM Kids Club
6PM MS Youth
6PM Bell Choir
5PM Chancel Choir
8PM Praise Choir

Thursday, March 29
9-11AM Loving Hands
7PM Cornbelt
Maundy Thursday Service at Presbyterian Church

Friday, March 30
7PM Good Friday Service at Presbyterian Church

Saturday, March 31
5-6PM Casual Worship
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

First Congregational Church-Algona
315 S. Moore St
Algona, IA 50511

Sunday, February 25
9AM Seekers
10AM Worship
10:15AM Children’s Sunday School
1:30PM Organ Concert

Monday, February 26
11AM Ex-Op

Sunday, March 4
9AM Seekers
10AM Worship
10:15AM Children’s Sunday School

Monday, March 5
11AM Ex-Op

Thursday, March 8
5:15PM PPR Committee
International Women’s Day

Sunday, March 11
9AM Seekers
10AM Worship
10:15AM Children’s Sunday School

Monday, March 12
11AM Ex-Op

Tuesday, March 13
1PM DAR

Wednesday, March 14
5:30PM Fellowship

Thursday, March 15
2:30PM Women’s Fellowship

Sunday, March 18
9AM Seekers
10AM Worship
10:15AM Childrens Sunday School

Monday, March 19
11AM Ex-Op

Wednesday, March 21
7PM Board Meeting

Sunday, March 25
Palm Sunday
9AM Seekers
10AM Worship
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

St. Joseph Catholic Church-Wesley
403 East St
PO Box 38
Wesley, IA 50483

Saturday, February 24
4:15PM Rite Penance

Tuesday, February 27
6:30PM Mass
6:10PM Stations of the Cross
6PM Rite of Penance

Saturday, March 3
4:15PM Rite Penance

Tuesday, March 6
6:30PM Mass
6:10PM Stations of the Cross
6PM Rite of Penance

Saturday, March 10
4:15PM Rite Penance

Tuesday, March 13
6:30PM Mass
6:10PM Stations of the Cross
6PM Rite of Penance

Saturday, March 17
4:15PM Rite Penance

Tuesday, March 20
6:30PM Mass
6:10PM Stations of the Cross
6PM Rite of Penance

Saturday, March 24
4:15PM Rite Penance

Tuesday, March 27
6:30PM Mass
6:10PM Stations of the Cross
6PM Rite of Penance
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

St. John’s the Baptist
204 S. Summit St
Bancroft, IA 50517

Friday, February 23
8AM Mass

Sunday, February 25
7:45AM Rite of Penance

Wednesday, February 28
6:30PM Mass
7PM Stations of the Cross
6PM Rite of Penance

Friday, March 2
8AM Mass

Sunday, March 4
7:45AM Rite of Penance

Wednesday, March 7
6:30PM Mass
7PM Stations of the Cross
6PM Rite of Penance

Friday, March 9
8AM Mass

Sunday, March 11
7:45AM Rite of Penance

Wednesday, March 14
6:30PM Mass
7PM Stations of the Cross
6PM Rite of Penance

Friday, March 16
8AM Mass

Sunday, March 18
7:45AM Rite of Penance

Wednesday, March 21
6:30PM Mass
7PM Stations of the Cross
6PM Rite of Penance

Friday, March 23
8AM Mass

Sunday, March 25
7:45AM Rite of Penance

 

Permanent link to this article: https://algonaradio.com/index.php/local-church-info/