Thursday’s Area Scoreboard: 1 WBM and 3 North Union XC Runners Punch State Tickets

by Tyler Lance
0 comment

Girls Class 1A Spencer District Team Scores

  1. Woodbine 50*
  2. Hinton 52*
  3. Alta-Aurelia 89
  4. Ikm-Manning 91
  5. Emmetsburg 99
  6. Lawton-Bronson 121
  7. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 176
  8. Siouxland Christian 214

*=State Qualifiers

Top 10 Finishers (state sualifiers)

  1. Nora Peterson (AA) 19:36
  2. Alexis Cummins (NU) 20:22
  3. Reagan Garrison (IKM) 20:25
  4. Jacey Welbig (NU) 20:45
  5. Addison Murdock (WB) 20:57
  6. Adyson Lapel (WB) 21:06
  7. Kyra Peters (HIN) 21:07
  8. Taylor Beckenorf (IKM) 21:13
  9. Breyer Anderson (AA) 21:20
  10. Ava Lang (HIN) 21:20

Bishop Garrigan Results

  • Abbie Capesius – 18th place, 22:53
  • Lauren Swift – 61st place, 28:47
  • Rosanne Curtis – 65th place, 30:17

North Union Results

  • Alexis Cummins – 2nd place, 20:22
  • Jacey Welbig – 4th place, 20:45
  • Jennifer Carranza – 38th place, 25:13
  • Alyssia Welbig – 50th place, 26:37

Boys Class 1A Spencer District Team Scores

  1. Woodbine 36*
  2. Sibley-Ocheydan 69*
  3. Ikm-Manning 87
  4. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 133
  5. Lawton-Bronson 157
  6. Alta-Aurelia 179
  7. MMCRU 181
  8. Akron-Westfield 213
  9. Hinton 225
  10. South O’Brien 228
  11. Bishop Garrigan 257

*=State qualifiers

Top 10 Finishers (state qualifiers)

  1. Landon Bendgen (WB) 16:05
  2. Ben Byers (SO) 16:40
  3. Gunner Wagner (WB) 16:51
  4. Kaden Galles (MMCRU) 17:03
  5. Jacob Luanderville (AA) 17:29
  6. Gavyn Morphew (NU) 17:44
  7. Adam Barry (WB) 17:51
  8. Lucas Braun (MMCRU) 17:55
  9. George Vargas (HMS) 17:56
  10. Lane Sams (IKM) 18:03

Bishop Garrigan Results

  • Ethan Kuper – 39th place, 20:06
  • Amaury Thomas – 49th place, 20:45
  • Schyler Morse – 58th place, 21:17
  • Corbin Darling – 84th place, 24:25
  • Nathaniel Darling – 90th place, 26:39
  • Gabe Swift – 91st place, 27:10

North Union Results

  • Gavyn Morphew – 6th place, 17:44
  • Nicholas Arndorfer – 53rd place, 20:54
  • Aiden Bauer – 54th place, 20:58
  • Kade Madden – 69th place, 22:07

Girls Class 1A Panorama District Team Scores

  1. Adair-Casey/Guthrie Center 80*
  2. Treynor 93*
  3. South Central Calhoun 103
  4. Panorama 114
  5. Logan-Magnolia 129
  6. Riverside 139
  7. Boyer Valley 143
  8. Ogden 148
  9. Manson-NW Webster 175
  10. Tri-Center 228
  11. Westwood 303

*=State qualifiers

Top 10 Finishers (state qualifiers)

  1. Alyssa Richman (MNW) 19:21
  2. Tyra Schupbach (WBM) 19:44
  3. Kylie Rochholz (PAN) 19:55
  4. Chloe Judisch (SCC) 20:02
  5. Madison Sporrer (LM) 20:04
  6. Ava Campbell (ACGC) 20:09
  7. Chloe Broer (WM) 20:52
  8. Carly Henderson (RV) 20:54
  9. Allysen Johnsen (LM) 21:00
  10. Laicey Lutz (PAN) 21:15

West Bend-Mallard Results

  • Tyra Schupbach – 2nd place, 19:44
  • Maddie Fehr – 29th place, 23:00
  • Lilly Morey – 30th place, 23:01

Boys Class 1A Panorama District Team Scores

  1. Adair-Casey/Guthrie Center 26*
  2. Ogden 63*
  3. Tri-Center 98
  4. Missouri Valley 105
  5. Manson-NW Webster 115
  6. Logan-Magnolia 120

*=State qualifiers

Top 10 Finishers (state qualifiers)

  1. Carson Van Sickle (OG) 16:52
  2. Andrew Mahaffey (ACGC) 16:53
  3. Gavin Sloss (ACGC) 17:32
  4. Dane Gorham (BV) 17:36
  5. Brennan Boden (TC) 17:39
  6. Noah Poldberg (PAN) 17:40
  7. Brody Henerson (RV) 17:42
  8. Mason McCready (RV) 17:48
  9. Noah Kading (ACGC) 17:54
  10. Dawson Henderson (RV) 17:57

West Bend-Mallard Results

  • Silas Bindel – 49th place, 21:31
  • Grayden Forsythe – 62nd place, 23:54

You may also like